By continuing to browse our site, you consent to us for placing cookies on your computer (unless you have chosen to disable them via your browser). This Privacy Policy explains how East End, trading name of East End Ethnic Warehouse collect, store and use your personal data when you browse and use the ‘Website, and when you provide us with your personal data. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using the Website you confirm that you have read, understood and agreed to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Policy, you must not use the Website. East End has offices at 3 Victoria Square, Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 1JF .

We respect your right to privacy and are committed to maintaining it. We only collect, store and process your personal data in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2011.

What information might be held about me?

Information that you have provided to us including but not limited to when you:

Information we request and hold includes but is not limited to the following:

We, or third-party data processors who act on our behalf, may use the personal data you provide us in the following manner:

To provide you with the requested goods and/or services including but not limited to processing and fulfilling your order and administering promotions. To monitor and improve the services and the Website.

Unless you have not consented to, we may use your personal data in the following manner:

From time to time, to inform you by post, email, SMS or other available means, of products, services, promotions and special offers from our retail channel and East End Group of Companies.

To provide you with tailored/behavioural advertising through the use of cookies on the Website. This means that we have your agreement to store information about the products you have viewed or purchased so that we are able to make the adverts you see more relevant to you. In the event that you do not want to receive tailored advertising, or do not wish for any of your information to be processed through the use of cookies, please refer to the section on Cookies.

We may disclose personal data we collect to third parties in the following manner:

Transferring data internationally

We may transfer personal data we have collected from you to a third-party data processor located in countries outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). We will comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 in respect of any such transfers. Please be aware that such countries which are outside of EEA may not have the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, however our collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

By using and/or shopping on the Website you consent to the transfer of your personal data to third party data processors located in countries outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’).

Payment Card details

We process your payment card details in order to complete the purchase that you made through the Website, mobile applications and the kiosk, and may in certain instances disclose your personal data to the third-party credit reference agencies to perform credit checks against you.

Microsites

We have partnered with various trusted third-party companies to provide goods and services to you. Such goods and services can be accessed through links on the Website to the third-party company’s microsite. A microsite is a website which is owned and operated by a third-party company but is East End branded. Please note that these microsites may be governed by their own terms and conditions and privacy policies.

E-mail Marketing

You may opt out from any email marketing by using the unsubscribe links at the bottom of the marketing emails. You may opt out from any SMS marketing by using the suppression codes located on the marketing text messages.

Phishing

Phishing is a method used by fraudsters to deceive someone into giving sensitive information. Most of the time phishing will take the form of emails, which purport to be from well-known companies and ask recipients to send their private information. This information is then used for identity theft and fraud.

East End will only ask you to send personal details by email if it is responding to a query you have sent online and these details are needed to answer your query properly. In this case, there will be a unique reference number in East End email to you, which refers to your original query. East End will never ask you to send any personal details by email unless you have contacted East End first. If you have not contacted East End, please ignore any email claiming to be from us which asks for personal details and let us know about it.

If we ever require your personal information other than when you have already contacted East End with a query, for security reasons we will ask you to give us a call.

Your Rights

You have the following rights:

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us via email orders@ethnic-warehouse.com

Testimonials

Helpful & friendly staff, amazing value.

Julie Solari

Always something different.  Highly recommend.

A. Earp

I have bought wonderful “ethnic” clothes from the Ethnic Warehouse for years. Web pages very helpful.

Angela W.

Payment Options

Ethnic Warehouse, 3 Victoria Square, Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 1JF
01756 791670 • 07736 298056 • orders@ethnic-warehouse.com